Nineteen faculty, staff and students were honored with 2020 University awards at the end of Spring semester.

While the pandemic prevented the awards from being presented as usual at the end-of-semester Clemson University awards ceremony, it doesn’t diminish their importance as the honorees are nominated and selected by their peers, students and University leaders.

“The faculty, staff and students we are honoring for the 2020 University Spring Awards deserve to be rewarded and recognized for their outstanding service and accomplishments,” said Robert Jones, executive vice president of Academic Affairs and provost. “All of them have shown a great deal of determination and commitment. They strive every day to represent the values and principles of Clemson University in ways that build the reputation of our great institution and make a difference in people’s lives.”

Here is the list of award recipients (visit the links for more about their accomplishments):

Faculty honorees

Alumni Award for Outstanding Achievements in Research Award
Lesly A. Temesvari, Alumni Distinguished Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences in the College of Science

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award
Rhondda Robinson Thomas, Associate Professor, English, College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Phil Prince Innovation in Teaching Award
John R. Cummings, Senior Lecturer, Biological Sciences, College of Science

Ted Westmoreland Faculty Excellence Award
Alison Starr-Moss, Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Academic Adviser, Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, College of Science

Godley-Snell Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research
Ksenija Gasic, Associate Professor, Plant & Environmental Sciences, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Rowland P. Alston Sr. Award for Excellence in Public Relations
Drew Lanham, Alumni Professor, Forestry & Environment Conservation, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Ralph D. Elliott Award for Outstanding Service to Off-Campus, Distance and Continuing Education (2 winners)
George J. Petersen, Professor and Dean of the College of Education
R. Andrew Hurley, Associate Professor, Food, Nutrition and Packaging, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Thomas Green Clemson Award for Excellence (faculty)
Greg Yarrow, Professor of Wildlife Ecology, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Phil and Mary Bradley Award for Mentoring in Creative Inquiry
Jessica Larsen, Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Joint Appointment in Bioengineering, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Staff honorees

Alumni Award for Cooperative Extension in Public Service
Deon Stevenson Legette, Midlands District Extension Director of the Cooperative Extension Service

Frank A. Burtner Award for Excellence in Advising
Joey Thames, Student Services Manager, Genetics & Biochemistry, College of Science

The Class of 1956 Staff Excellence Award
Jenai Brown, Coordinator of Tutoring, Academic Success Center, Division of Undergraduate Studies

Thomas Green Clemson Award for Excellence
Susan Lasser, Academic Enhancement Counselor PEER/WISE, College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

Student honorees

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award (two recipients)
Dina Altwam, Senior, majoring in Elementary Education with emphasis on math and science education
Carly Evelyn Malcom, Senior, majoring in Spanish Language & International Health with a minor in Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies

Norris Medal
Dylan Erikson, Psychology major, College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences

The Frankie O. Felder Graduate Student Award of Excellence
Ingrid Nyakabwa, PhD candidate in the College of Behavioral, Social and Health Sciences

Phil and Mary Bradley Graduate Student Award for Mentoring in Creative Inquiry
John Cannaday, Graduate Research Assistant, Wildlife & Fisheries Biology, College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Congratulations to all award recipients, and thank you to those who nominated colleagues and students.