Ashley Lemanski receives the Living-Learning Community Student of the Year Award from Eugene T. Moore School of Education Founding Dean George Petersen (left) and College of Health, Education and Human Development Interim Dean Brett Wright.

Ashley Lemanski receives the Living-Learning Community Student of the Year Award from Eugene T. Moore School of Education Founding Dean George Petersen (left) and College of Health, Education and Human Development Interim Dean Brett Wright.
Image Credit: Clemson University

Clemson University’s College of Health, Education and Human Development and Eugene T. Moore School of Education honored students for their achievements during the 2014-2015 academic year at the annual Honors and Awards Ceremony, held April 11 in Clemson’s Tillman Hall.

The award recipients were as follows:

University Awards

  • Blue Key Academic and Leadership Award – Rebecca Anne Zobel, School of Nursing, College of Health, Education and Human Development; and Emma Jackson, Eugene T. Moore School of Education
  • Phi Kappa Phi Certificate of Merit – Callie E. Heyne, Public Health Sciences, College of Health, Education and Human Development; and Lillian Garrison, Eugene T. Moore School of Education

Joint College of Health, Education and Human Development and Eugene T. Moore School of Education Awards

  • Living-Learning Community Student of the Year Award – Ashley M. Lemanski, School of Nursing
  • Undergraduate Emerging Leader Award – Emily Marie Mutscher, Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Iesha J. Heyward, Public Health Sciences; Rebecca Anne Zobel, School of Nursing; and Katie Reed, Eugene T. Moore School of Education

Eugene T. Moore School of Education Awards

  • Williston Wightman Klugh Award – Sydney Childs, Shannon Frydenlund, and Makenzie Mikesell
  • Morris A. King Award of Excellence – Amy Scheuer and Ashleigh Stoddard
  • Phi Delta Kappa Award – Lisa Andriate and Wesley Carwile
  • John C. Richardson Award for Excellence in Special Education – Alexis Craft
  • Learn, Serve, Care Award – Kara Maher and Abigail Seelig
  • American Legion Award – Madeleine Mayer and Creg McAda
  • Certificate of Recognition for Excellence – Paula Holder, McCready Hunter, Mackenzie Hutchins, Allison Jennett, Susan LaBoone, Macara Oshida, Lucy Steer, Emma Templeton, Miranda Warnock, Kayla Watkins, and Meghan Weedon

College of Health, Education and Human Development Awards

Department of Public Health Sciences

  • Distinguished Service Award – Anna Frances Parr
  • Scholastic Achievement Award – Anne Miller Adams
  • Leadership Award  – Rachel Lee Sealby
  • Outstanding Cardiovascular Imaging Leadership Award – Katherine Lynn Armstrong
  • Outstanding Health Promotion and Education Award – Rebekah Lauren Shealy
  • Outstanding Health Services Administration Award – Alexis Nicole Hinson
  • Outstanding Pre-Professional Health Studies Award – Ashley Elizabeth Crawford
  • Certificate of Recognition for Excellence – Anne Miller Adams, Kyle Joseph Adams, Sarah Anne Barnes, Ashley Elizabeth Crawford, Dev K. Desai, Callie E. Heyne, Erin Nicole Parker, Anna Frances Parr, Rebekah Lauren Shealy, Emily Ann Sudduth, Rebekah Smith Ward, and Taylor Marie Williams

School of Nursing

  • Herbert N. Shearin Memorial Award for Excellence in Nursing – Rebecca Anne Zobel
  • Eugene Edwards Memorial Award – Caitlyn Etherington and Margaret Evelyn Moore
  • Douglas “Hunter” McLeod Memorial Award for Excellence in Nursing – Carolyn Rebekah Reeves
  • Director’s Academic Achievement Award – Alexandra L. Clift, Caitlin V. Crosby, Sydney E. Edwards, Elizabeth A. Ethridge, Katie E. Little, Jessica L. Ray, and Gabrielle E. Tantillo
  • Community Service Award – Lindsay Marie LeGrand, Caitlin Montgomery Phillips, and Rebecca Anne Zobel
  • Certificate of Recognition for Excellence – Katye Denae Gilliland, Lindsay Marie LeGrand, Taryn Marie Miller, Caitlin Montgomery Phillips, Carolyn Rebekah Reeves, Mark Johnston Thayer, and Rebecca Anne Zobel

Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

  • Bert and Johnnie Brantley Outstanding Student Award – Andrea Culp
  • Award for Excellence in Recreational Therapy – Taylor Alexander
  • Stevenson-Smith-Lovett Award – Jessica Paige Resler
  • Greg Schoper Leadership Award – Alexandra Hart Vrampas
  • Dr. Judith Voelkl Award – Anne Elise Peeples
  • Award for Excellence in Community Recreation, Sport and Camp Management – Hayes M. Bennett
  • Award for Excellence in Professional Golf Management – Alexander Goss
  • Academic Achievement Award at the Senior Level – Danielle Adrienne Langley-Hairston and Emily Marie Mutschler
  • Academic Achievement Award at the Junior Level – Carly Lydia Miktuk and Nicholas Mylander
  • Park and Conservation Area Management Founders and Leaders Award – Annabelle Willis Cooper
  • Award for Excellence in Travel and Tourism – Sara Snyder
  • Lawrence R. Allen Engaged Future Professional Award – Misty Lynn Stinnett
  • Certificate of Recognition for Excellence – Lauren Rose Dimaio, Caroline Byrd Griesedieck, Grace Elizabeth Mann, Molly Elizabeth McCoy, Katherine Elizabeth McKinney, Ann Elise Peeples, Erik Joseph Rzeczycki, and Alexandra Hart Vrampas

The Scholarship, Honors and Awards Committee, chaired by Deborah Falta of the Department of Public Health Sciences, organized the awards ceremony, supported by the efforts of Associate Dean for Academic Support Services and Undergraduate Studies Bill Havice and Susie McGhee, administrative assistant in the Associate Deans’ Office. Others serving on the committee include Portia Botchway of the School of Nursing, David Fleming and Diane Stutey of the Eugene T. Moore School of Education, and Teresa Tucker of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management. A photo gallery from the ceremony can be found by clicking here.

The College of Health, Education and Human Development includes the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management, the Department of Public Health Sciences, the School of Nursing, and the Department of Youth, Family and Community Studies. Newly emerged as a standalone academic unit with a founding dean, the Eugene T. Moore School of Education includes the Department of Educational and Organizational Leadership Development, the Department of Education and Human Development, and the Department of Teaching and Learning. The two academic units engage in joint research and other collaborations for the benefit of communities in S.C. and beyond.